Pathfinder: The Red Crusade
Level 5 Mount (animal companion)
Large Animal (bird)
Init Bonus 4; Low-Light Vision
Counts as a Heavy Horse when determining Local and Overland speeds.
AC 16, touch 13, flat-footed 11 (4 Dex, 2 natural, -1 size)
HP 44 (5d8 plus 15)
Saves: Fort 7, Ref 7, Will 1
Speed 50 ft.
Space 10 ft.; Reach 10 ft.
Attacks: Bite 5 (1d8 plus 6)
Special Attacks: Sudden Charge
Str 18(4), Dex 18(4), Con 16(3), Int 2(-4), Wis 11(0), Cha 10(0)
Base Atk 3; CMB 8; CMD 21/18flat
Feats: Run, AP Light, Intimidating Prowess, Power Attack
• Acrobatics – 4
• Climb – 4
• Escape Artist (I) – 5
• Intimidate – 4
• Perception (I) – 4
• Ride (I) – 5
• Stealth (I) – 4
• Survival (I) – 1
• Swim – 12
Sudden Charge (Ex)
When making a charge attack, a chocobo makes a single bite attack. If successful, it may also attempt to trip its opponent as a free action without provoking an attack of opportunity. If the attempt fails, the chocobo cannot be tripped in return.
• Riding Kit, Exotic: This kit includes a bit and bridle, exotic saddle, saddlebags, and 2 days’ worth of feed for a mount. The weight can be lightened 10 pounds by discarding the feed.
• Saddlebags: Empty Weight: 8 lb. Capacity: 5 cubic ft./250 lb.
• Potion Skin (Cura)
• Potion Skin (Purify Body)
Organization: solitary, pair, or flock (3-16)
The Einjavian chocobo’s natural predators include wolves, trolls, and griffons.
This stout bird stands upon two long, muscular legs, each ending in large, curved talons. A pair of undersized wings sprouts from amid its broad body feathers, as does a powerful neck ending in an avian head armed with a massive razor sharp beak.
Keen-witted and powerful avian predators, chocobos compete with wolves and hunting cats for prey upon vast, open steppes and prairies. Feared for their boldness and territorial natures, these giant birds are also known to be eminently tameable, proving useful guardians, hunters, and even steeds when kept well fed.
Chocobos are relatively social creatures, forming small groups in which both males and females hunt together. They nest in immense mounds made of sticks, branches, leaves, and whatever else they can scavenge (including the bones and equipment of previous meals), with each nest used by a large group of chocobos. Females typically lay clutches of 1d4+1 eggs once per year, which the parents take turns keeping warm for 2 months. At the end of this period, the chocobos break hatchlings out of their shells. These young are fed by their parents for 2 more months before they begin hunting on their own.
Mature chocobos stand 7-9 feet tall and weigh as much as 1000 pounds (females are taller and lighter than the males). Most live to be up to 180 years old. Numerous species of chocobos exist, their colors and general build varying wildly from region to region. Sunburst (bright yellow) and the Frostwing breeds are most common, but bright blue, green, black, and more exotic plumages have also been documented.
Chocobo eggs are worth 1,000 gp apiece on the open market while their young are worth 1,500 gp each.
Training a Chocobo
Minimum riding age is 2 years. A chocobo requires training before it will bear a rider. Taming a chocobo requires 6 weeks of work and a DC 25 Handle Animal check, after which it can be taught tricks as normal. Riding a chocobo requires an exotic saddle.
• Light load is 0-400 lbs.
• Medium load is 401–600 lbs.
• Heavy load is 601–800 lbs.